This is the "Home" page of the "Find Articles" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Find law-related journal articles by topic. Also find out if Drake has the full-text of an article for which you already have a citation.
Last Updated: May 15, 2012 URL: http://libguides.law.drake.edu/articles Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Welcome

This page lists some of the more commonly used sources for finding law-related journal articles. See Finding Library Materials for more information on how to find materials referenced in this guide.

See also 

  • Finding Law-Related Journal Articles
    This guide provides detailed instructions on finding relevant citations and then finding the full-text articles using Drake library resources.
  • Legal News
    Sources for law-related newspaper articles and news site and blog postings.
  • General Newspapers
    Sources for general interest newspapers.
 

Feedback

This guide is for your benefit so tell us what you think.  Suggestions are welcome!

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


I Have a Citation. Does Drake Have the Journal I Need?

If you already have a citation to a specific article, search the resources below to see if Drake has the article available in full-text. (Note: if you have a citation for something other than a journal, magazine, or newspaper article, see Locating Sources for more choices.)

If the article you need cannot be found using these sources, Drake law school students, faculty, and staff may confer with a reference librarian or request the article via interlibrary loan. Non-law Drake students, faculty, and staff should request articles via Cowles interlibrary loan.)

  • Law Library Full-Text Journal Finder
    This indicates if Drake Law Library offers the full-text of a journal in electronic format or as part of its print collection. Search by journal title, not article title.
  • Cowles Library Full-Text Journal Finder
    This indicates if Drake's Cowles Library offers the full-text of a journal in electronic format or as part of its print collection. Search by journal title, not article title. Law students, staff, and faculty have access to all of Cowles' resources.
  • Drake Catalog
    Most of the Drake Libraries print titles are included in the journal finders above, but some titles might not be included. Search the catalog by journal title (not article title) to see if the Drake Libraries have the journal in their print collections. Hint: Input the title in the "periodical title" search box for a more efficient search.
  • ABA’s Free Full-text Online Law Review/Law Journal Search Engine
    Search "the free full-text of over 400 online law reviews and law journals, as well as document repositories hosting academic papers and related publications such as Congressional Research Service reports."
  • Law Reviews with Online Content
    This list links to law reviews whose current edition is freely available online. Some titles have additional content freely available. From New York Law School.
  • Other Law-Related Journals on the Open Web
    In addition to the ABA search listed above, see these additional sources for finding articles on the open web.

Law Library Home · Library Hours · Directions · Ask A Librarian
Drake University Law Library • 2615 Carpenter Ave • Des Moines, Iowa 50311
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip