This page notes the abbreviation (followed by series designation, as applicable), full title and coverage for some of the most heavily used Iowa and federal legal resources.
| Abbreviation | Title | Description/Coverage |
| A. A.2d A.3d |
Atlantic Reporter | Regional reporter containing cases from CT, DE, D.C., ME, MD, NH, NJ, PA, RI, VT; printed in three series |
| Am. Jur. Am. Jur. 2d |
American Jurisprudence | Legal encyclopedia that provides case citations and cross references to other resources |
|
A.L.R. |
American Law Reports | Article series that provides in-depth coverage of legal issues; provides case citations and cross references; printed in multiple series |
| Cal. Rptr. Cal. Rptr. 2d Cal. Rptr. 3d |
California Reporter | Reporter containing cases from CA; printed in three series |
| C.F.R. | Code of Federal Regulations | Official code of in-force rules and regulations promulgated by federal agencies; arranged by agency and then by subject |
| C.J.S. | Corpus Juris Secundum | Legal encyclopedia that provides case citations; uses West key number system |
| F. F.2d F.3d F.4th |
Federal Reporter | Reporter containing U.S. Court of Appeals cases; printed in four series |
| F.App'x | Federal Appendix | Reporter containing U.S. Court of Appeals cases not selected for publication in the Federal Reporter; coverage began in 2001 and ended in 2021 |
| F.R.D. | Federal Rules Decisions | Reporter containing U.S. District Court cases construing the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure |
| F. Supp. F. Supp. 2d F. Supp. 3d |
Federal Supplement | Reporter containing U.S. District Court cases; printed in three series |
| Fed. Reg. | Federal Register | Official daily publication providing rules, proposed rules, and notices from federal agencies, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents |
| Iowa | Iowa Reports | Official reporter for Iowa cases from 1855-1968 |
| IAB or Iowa Admin. Bull. | Iowa Administrative Bulletin | Iowa's form of abbreviation, followed by the Bluebook and ALWD citation manuals' abbreviation. Official biweekly publication containing notices of intended actions on Iowa state agency rules, newly filed rules, some Proclamations and Executive orders of the Governor and other administrative materials |
| IAC or Iowa Admin. Code | Iowa Administrative Code | Iowa's form of abbreviation, followed by the Bluebook and ALWD citation manuals' abbreviation. Official code of in-force Iowa state agency rules and regulations; arranged by department and then by subject |
| Iowa Acts | Acts and Joint Resolutions of Iowa | Official session law publication containing laws passed by the Iowa General Assembly |
| Iowa Code | Code of Iowa | Official code providing subject arrangement of laws passed by the Iowa General Assembly |
I.C.A. or Iowa Code Ann. |
Iowa Code Annotated | Annotated version of the Iowa Code; provides references to other resources; published by West |
| L. Ed. L. Ed. 2d |
United States Supreme Court Reports, Lawyers Edition | Reporter containing U.S. Supreme Court cases; editors add headnote annotations; printed in two series |
| N.E. N.E.2d N.E.3d |
North Eastern Reporter | Regional reporter containing cases from IL, IN, MA, NY, OH; printed in three series |
| N.W. N.W.2d N.W.3d |
North Western Reporter | Regional reporter containing cases from IA, MI, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI; printed in three series |
| N.Y.S. N.Y.S.2d N.Y.S.3d |
New York Supplement | Reporter containing cases from New York; printed in three series |
| P. P.2d P.3d |
Pacific Reporter | Regional reporter containing cases from AK, AZ, CA, CO, HIO, ID, KS, MT, NV, NM, OK, OR, UT, WA, WY; printed in three series |
| S. Ct. | West's Supreme Court Reporter | Reporter containing U.S. Supreme Court cases; uses West key numbers |
| S.E. S.E.2d |
South Eastern Reporter | Regional reporter containing cases from GA, NC, SC, VA, WV; printed in two series |
| So. So. 2d So. 3d |
Southern Reporter | Regional reporter containing cases from AL, FL, LA, MS; printed in three series |
| Stat. | Statutes at Large | Official session law publication containing laws passed by Congress |
| S.W. S.W.2d S.W.3d |
South Western Reporter | Regional reporter containing cases from AR, KY, MO, TN, TX; printed in three series |
| U.S. | United States Reports | Official reporter containing U.S. Supreme Court cases |
| U.S.C. | United States Code | Subject arrangement of laws passed by Congress |
| U.S.C.A. | United States Code Annotated | Annotated version of the U.S. Code; provides cross references to other resources; published by West |
| U.S.C.S. | United States Code Service | Annotated version of the U.S. Code; provides cross references to other resources; published by Lexis |